Sample report · demo data. The figures are generated for demonstration and are not real.
Sample: the clinics market in Romania
A clinic chain sizing its market before choosing where to open next: how big the sector is in each county, who leads it and how fast it grows.
Built from demo data release demo-2026-10-16
Market report · Romania · data 2025Demo data
Market report · Human health activities · Romania
You compete or invest in this sector: competition, top players and benchmarks come first.
- Revenue 2025€1.2bn
- Growth per year (5 yrs)+6.9%
- Active firms768
- Employees22,135
- Top-4 share8.3%
- CompetitionMany small players
Market size & growth
| Year | Revenue | Growth | Employees | Active firms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | €686.5m | — | 15,115 | 768 |
| 2017 | €724.6m | +5.5% | 15,669 | 768 |
| 2018 | €769m | +6.1% | 16,178 | 768 |
| 2019 | €826.1m | +7.4% | 16,992 | 768 |
| 2020 | €882.4m | +6.8% | 17,637 | 768 |
| 2021 | €947.6m | +7.4% | 18,486 | 768 |
| 2022 | €1bn | +6.7% | 19,180 | 768 |
| 2023 | €1.1bn | +7.1% | 20,109 | 768 |
| 2024 | €1.2bn | +7.5% | 21,114 | 768 |
| 2025 | €1.2bn | +6.0% | 22,135 | 768 |
Where the market is
| Region | Revenue | Share | Per inhabitant | Firms | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · București | €98.2m | 8.0% | €50 | 55 | 1,898 |
| 2 · Tulcea | €77m | 6.2% | €86 | 40 | 1,250 |
| 3 · Giurgiu | €72.4m | 5.9% | €87 | 30 | 1,416 |
| 4 · Argeș | €55.4m | 4.5% | €85 | 32 | 838 |
| 5 · Bihor | €53.9m | 4.4% | €61 | 30 | 868 |
| 6 · Constanța | €49.8m | 4.0% | €62 | 31 | 862 |
| 7 · Sibiu | €48.4m | 3.9% | €74 | 28 | 786 |
| 8 · Brăila | €48.2m | 3.9% | €57 | 32 | 870 |
| 9 · Hunedoara | €46.9m | 3.8% | €77 | 23 | 714 |
| 10 · Arad | €44.1m | 3.6% | €139 | 12 | 857 |
| 11 · Mureș | €42.7m | 3.5% | €52 | 24 | 769 |
| 12 · Vrancea | €42.5m | 3.4% | €54 | 26 | 657 |
| 13 · Sălaj | €37.8m | 3.1% | €85 | 14 | 869 |
| 14 · Timiș | €35.5m | 2.9% | €114 | 13 | 776 |
| 15 · Ilfov | €34.7m | 2.8% | €53 | 23 | 728 |
| 16 · Ialomița | €29.2m | 2.4% | €58 | 19 | 546 |
| 17 · Dolj | €27.4m | 2.2% | €48 | 20 | 408 |
| 18 · Călărași | €27.4m | 2.2% | €62 | 15 | 495 |
| 19 · Caraș-Severin | €26.4m | 2.1% | €86 | 11 | 440 |
| 20 · Covasna | €24.8m | 2.0% | €32 | 24 | 470 |
| 21 · Vaslui | €24m | 1.9% | €32 | 25 | 393 |
| 22 · Bistrița-Năsăud | €22.3m | 1.8% | €68 | 12 | 431 |
| 23 · Vâlcea | €21.8m | 1.8% | €39 | 18 | 296 |
| 24 · Teleorman | €19.1m | 1.6% | €51 | 15 | 571 |
| 25 · Alba | €18.9m | 1.5% | €53 | 13 | 260 |
| 26 · Bacău | €18.1m | 1.5% | €75 | 9 | 265 |
| 27 · Gorj | €16.8m | 1.4% | €34 | 15 | 287 |
| 28 · Cluj | €16.4m | 1.3% | €69 | 10 | 423 |
| 29 · Galați | €16.4m | 1.3% | €39 | 16 | 253 |
| 30 · Satu Mare | €16m | 1.3% | €34 | 17 | 284 |
| 31 · Neamț | €14.4m | 1.2% | €33 | 13 | 247 |
| 32 · Brașov | €13.9m | 1.1% | €44 | 13 | 243 |
| 33 · Botoșani | €13.7m | 1.1% | €57 | 10 | 233 |
| 34 · Mehedinți | €13.1m | 1.1% | €35 | 9 | 221 |
| 35 · Dâmbovița | €12.8m | 1.0% | €19 | 16 | 259 |
| 36 · Maramureș | €12.1m | 1.0% | €24 | 15 | 233 |
| 37 · Iași | €12m | 1.0% | €39 | 8 | 160 |
| 38 · Harghita | €10.2m | 0.8% | €34 | 10 | 234 |
| 39 · Olt | €6m | 0.5% | €14 | 4 | 91 |
| 40 · Suceava | €5.1m | 0.4% | €11 | 9 | 97 |
| 41 · Buzău | €4.8m | 0.4% | €20 | 5 | 99 |
| 42 · Prahova | €2.5m | 0.2% | €11 | 4 | 38 |
Market structure and competition
| Indicator | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Competition index | 52 | Many small players |
| Top-4 share | 8.3% | Share of revenue held by the four largest firms |
| Firms with revenue | 768 | Firms with filed revenue in 2025 |
Top players by revenue 2025
| # | Company | Sector | HQ | Ownership | Revenue | Growth per year (3 yrs) | Net margin | Employees | Market share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demo Health 0746 SRL | 86.90 | Giurgiu | Domestic | €28.7m | +20.7% | 1.3% | 472 | 2.3% |
| 2 | Demo Clinic 0008 SRL | 86.21 | Tulcea | Domestic | €26.2m | +14.9% | 3.6% | 309 | 2.1% |
| 3 | Demo Health 0598 SRL | 86.90 | Constanța | Foreign | €23.8m | +8.7% | 2.4% | 388 | 1.9% |
| 4 | Demo Health 0569 SRL | 86.90 | Arad | Domestic | €23.7m | +9.9% | 11.8% | 330 | 1.9% |
| 5 | Demo Clinic 0430 SRL | 86.22 | Hunedoara | Domestic · group | €15.5m | +6.3% | 5.7% | 233 | 1.3% |
| 6 | Demo Clinic 0171 SRL | 86.21 | Mureș | Domestic | €15.1m | +16.4% | 0.4% | 252 | 1.2% |
| 7 | Demo Clinic 0332 SRL | 86.22 | Arad | Foreign | €13.4m | +11.4% | -4.8% | 414 | 1.1% |
| 8 | Demo Clinic 0157 SRL | 86.21 | Caraș-Severin | Foreign | €13.2m | +1.6% | -4.4% | 174 | 1.1% |
| 9 | Demo Health 0621 SRL | 86.90 | Bacău | Domestic | €12.4m | -2.2% | -3.0% | 172 | 1.0% |
| 10 | Demo Health 0632 SRL | 86.90 | Sălaj | Domestic · group | €11.6m | +5.8% | 3.0% | 380 | 0.9% |
| 11 | Demo Health 0736 SRL | 86.90 | Argeș | Domestic | €10.8m | +1.2% | 15.8% | 147 | 0.9% |
| 12 | Demo Health 0600 SRL | 86.90 | Ilfov | Domestic | €10.6m | +4.9% | 15.0% | 309 | 0.9% |
| 13 | Demo Clinic 0413 SRL | 86.22 | Bihor | Domestic | €10.6m | +8.6% | 8.9% | 180 | 0.9% |
| 14 | Demo Health 0719 SRL | 86.90 | Giurgiu | Mixed | €9.9m | +10.7% | 1.7% | 247 | 0.8% |
| 15 | Demo Health 0619 SRL | 86.90 | Călărași | Foreign | €9.8m | +0.9% | 11.2% | 225 | 0.8% |
| 16 | Demo Clinic 0034 SRL | 86.21 | Dolj | Foreign | €9.8m | +1.7% | 7.9% | 111 | 0.8% |
| 17 | Demo Clinic 0116 SRL | 86.21 | Alba | Foreign | €9.5m | +11.1% | 16.8% | 130 | 0.8% |
| 18 | Demo Clinic 0243 SA | 86.22 | Timiș | Domestic | €9.4m | +9.5% | 4.5% | 253 | 0.8% |
| 19 | Demo Clinic 0039 SRL | 86.21 | Vrancea | Foreign | €9.3m | +11.7% | 12.0% | 147 | 0.8% |
| 20 | Demo Health 0552 SRL | 86.90 | București | Domestic | €9.3m | +14.4% | 17.4% | 120 | 0.8% |
Revenue bands
| Revenue band | Firms | Revenue | Share of revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| €10–50m | 13 | €215.7m | 17.5% |
| €2–10m | 147 | €632m | 51.3% |
| €0.5–2m | 292 | €312.7m | 25.4% |
| < €0.5m | 316 | €72.8m | 5.9% |
Run your own
Free preview first. Pay only for the full report.